Is Derlea Mince Chopped Garlic Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated aromatic mince with a sharp, savory bite and moist, coarse texture; commonly stirred into sauces, marinades, dressings, sautés, or spread into breads. Reviewers note convenient jarred readiness, pronounced flavor, and time-saving use, while some mention occasional uneven chopping, variable jar consistency, off-odor reports, and occasional texture or color variation

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Garlic, Soybean Oil, Water, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Contains Statement: Garlic Naturally Contains Sulphites

Check Derlea Mince Chopped Garlic against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Derlea Mince Chopped Garlic is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishing
Soy Free? Derlea Mince Chopped Garlic | Spoonful