Is Derlea Minced Ginger Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ginger, Water, Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate

Check Derlea Minced Ginger against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Derlea Minced Ginger is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayWalmart Ca

About this product

Condiment · Granule

Flavor
SpicyPeppery
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal Prep