Is Des Moines Bacon & Meat Company Breakfast Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavorings

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavorings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SPICES

Check Des Moines Bacon & Meat Company Breakfast Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichMeal Prep