Is Deseret Farms Chocolate Instant Pudding And Pie Filling Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • natural and artificial vanilla flavor
  • diglycerides

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

a milk derivative
sodium caseinate
natural and artificial vanilla flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Creamer (Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative], Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono and Diglycerides, Silicon Dioxide), Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Disodium Phosphate, Natural and Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Salt. Contains Milk.

Check Deseret Farms Chocolate Instant Pudding And Pie Filling against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? Deseret Farms Chocolate Instant Pudding And Pie Filling | Spoonful