Is Deseret Farms Chocolate Instant Pudding And Pie Filling Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial vanilla flavor
- diglycerides
natural and artificial vanilla flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Creamer (Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative], Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono and Diglycerides, Silicon Dioxide), Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Disodium Phosphate, Natural and Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Salt. Contains Milk.
Check Deseret Farms Chocolate Instant Pudding And Pie Filling against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deseret Farms Chocolate Instant Pudding And Pie Filling in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 5.1 Oz
About this product
Unknown · Powder


