Is Desert Essence Lip Rescue With Eco-harvest Tea Tree Oil, Each Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Glycine Soja (Soybean), Oil, Beeswax (Cera Alba), Certified Organic, Eco-harvest Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree), Leaf Oil, Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla), Wax, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba), Mentha Viridis (Spearmint), Mentha Piperita (Peppermint), Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba), Seed Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary), Leaf Extract, Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower)
Check Desert Essence Lip Rescue With Eco-harvest Tea Tree Oil, Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Desert Essence Lip Rescue With Eco-harvest Tea Tree Oil, Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
Desert Essence Lip Rescue With Eco-harvest Tea Tree Oil, Each is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Stick


