Is Desert Essence Lip Rescue With Eco-harvest Tea Tree Oil, Each Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • cera alba
  • wax
  • glycine soja

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cera alba
wax
glycine soja

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glycine Soja (Soybean), Oil, Beeswax (Cera Alba), Certified Organic, Eco-harvest Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree), Leaf Oil, Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla), Wax, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba), Mentha Viridis (Spearmint), Mentha Piperita (Peppermint), Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba), Seed Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary), Leaf Extract, Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower)

Check Desert Essence Lip Rescue With Eco-harvest Tea Tree Oil, Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Desert Essence Lip Rescue With Eco-harvest Tea Tree Oil, Each is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
MintyHerbaceous
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
On The Go