Is Desert Pepper Salsa Chili Con Queso Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Robust spicy flavor with a creamy, slightly chunky texture that melts smoothly when warmed. Commonly used as a dip for chips, a topping for tacos or nachos, and a convenient warm sauce for gatherings. Reviewers note reliable heat level, consistent texture, ease of reheating, and mild tang for versatility overall.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- dehydrated cheese
- natural flavor
- natural dairy flavor
- natural cheddar cheese flavor
- enzyme-modified soy lecithin
- +1 more
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Robust spicy flavor with a creamy, slightly chunky texture that melts smoothly when warmed. Commonly used as a dip for chips, a topping for tacos or nachos, and a convenient warm sauce for gatherings. Reviewers note reliable heat level, consistent texture, ease of reheating, and mild tang for versatility overall.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato, Dehydrated Cheese (corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Enzyme-modified Soy Lecithin, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Color Added [annatto, Paprika]), Green Chile Pepper, Tomato Puree, Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor, Canola Oil, Onion, Jalapeno Pepper, Sweet Red Pepper, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Spice Extracts, Gluconic Acid, Natural Dairy Flavor, Natural Flavor. Contains Milk, Soy
Check Desert Pepper Salsa Chili Con Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Desert Pepper Salsa Chili Con Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Tostitos Dip Salsa Con Queso, Medium, 23 oz
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST FLAVOR SALSA CON QUESO DIP, MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST


