Is Rico's Premium Salsa de Queso Adged Cheddar Cheese Sauce 15 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured cream
  • milk
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • cream cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ricos Premium Salsa de Queso Aged Cheddar Cheese Sauce is a 15 oz product that has received mixed feedback regarding the condition of its cans upon arrival. While some people believe the cans were damaged, others think they were in fine condition. These differing opinions suggest a potential issue with the packaging or shipping process. However, no additional information is available about the product details or overall customer satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whey, Modified Food Starch, Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil And/Or Canola Oil And/Or Sunflower Oil), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Distilled Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Stabilizers (Carob Bean And/Or Xanthan And/Or Guar Gums)), Yeast Extract, Cultured Cream (Cream, Cultures), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Yellow 6, Yellow 5.

Check Rico's Premium Salsa de Queso Adged Cheddar Cheese Sauce 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Rico's Premium Salsa de Queso Adged Cheddar Cheese Sauce 15 oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking