Is Desi-licious Kulfi Coco Creme Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dairy
  • milk

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTASSIUM, CALCIUM, IRON, MILK INGREDIENTS, WATER, SUGAR, COCONUT MIX (COCONUT POWDER, COCONUT CREAM, DESICCATED COCONUT, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOUR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LACTASE ENZYME, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL COLOUR. ALLERGENS: CONTAINS DAIRY AND SULPHITES. MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT CONTAINS NUTS

Check Desi-licious Kulfi Coco Creme against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking