Is Desi-licious Kulfi Coco Creme Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • milk
  • lactase enzyme
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavour
  • calcium

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTASSIUM, CALCIUM, IRON, MILK INGREDIENTS, WATER, SUGAR, COCONUT MIX (COCONUT POWDER, COCONUT CREAM, DESICCATED COCONUT, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOUR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LACTASE ENZYME, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL COLOUR. ALLERGENS: CONTAINS DAIRY AND SULPHITES. MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT CONTAINS NUTS

Check Desi-licious Kulfi Coco Creme against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking