Is Desi-licious Kulfi Coco Creme Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactase enzyme
  • natural flavour
  • diglycerides
  • calcium

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTASSIUM, CALCIUM, IRON, MILK INGREDIENTS, WATER, SUGAR, COCONUT MIX (COCONUT POWDER, COCONUT CREAM, DESICCATED COCONUT, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOUR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LACTASE ENZYME, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL COLOUR. ALLERGENS: CONTAINS DAIRY AND SULPHITES. MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT CONTAINS NUTS

Check Desi-licious Kulfi Coco Creme against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking