Is Desi Natural Masala Chaas Premium Yogurt Drink, Masala Chaas Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized grade a low-fat milk
  • whey protein concentrate

cultured pasteurized grade a low-fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A LOW-FAT MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, CUMIN POWDER, STABILIZER (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH AND PECTIN), GREEN CHILI POWDER, GINGER POWDER, YOGURT CULTURES, CILANTRO POWDER, NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check Desi Natural Masala Chaas Premium Yogurt Drink, Masala Chaas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go