Is Desiam Massaman Curry Paste with Tamarind and Lemon Grass Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp
- shrimp paste
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oybean Oil, Massaman Powder (Cardamom Seeds, Cinnamon, Clove, Coriander Seeds, Cumin Seeds), Shallot, Garlic, Lemongrass 6,4%, Red Chili 6,3%, Ginger, Salt, Galangal, Coriander Roots, Tamarind Juice (Tamarind, Water), Shrimp Paste (Shrimp, Salt), Kaffir Lime Leaves, Sugar, Pepper, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid
Check Desiam Massaman Curry Paste with Tamarind and Lemon Grass against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Desiam Massaman Curry Paste with Tamarind and Lemon Grass in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
LonoLife Grass-Fed Beef Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A VIBRANT CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ROASTED GARLIC, COCONUT MILK, AND A HINT OF LEMON., ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN
Kinder's Seasoning Garlic and Herb With Sea Salt And Lemon
Where to buy
Desiam Massaman Curry Paste with Tamarind and Lemon Grass is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


