Is Designer Protein Designer Whey Protein Powder Gourmet Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dried cream extract
  • milk
  • gmo-free & rbgh-free whey protein isolate
  • gmo-free & rbgh-free whey protein concentrate
  • designer whey full spectrum peptides
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d3
  • riboflavin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +4 more

dried cream extract

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich gourmet chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel when blended; mixes readily in shakers or blenders. Common uses include post-workout shakes, smoothies, baking and recipe boosts. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor, ease of mixing and versatility, while some mention varying sweetness and occasional slight powdery residue, overall user satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Designer Whey Full Spectrum Peptides (GMO-Free & rBGH-Free Whey Protein Concentrate, GMO-Free & rBGH-Free Whey Protein Isolate, L-Glutamine, L-Leucine, Taurine, L-Phenylalanine), Digestive Health Blend [GMO-Free Prebiotic Vegetable Fiber, Probiotics (Lactobacillus Acidophilus, B. Longum, L. Plantarum), Vegetarian Protease Enzymes], Alkalized Cocoa, Natural Flavors, Electrolyte Blend (Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide), Sunflower Lecithin, Dried Cream Extract, Stevia Leaf Extract, B-Vitamin Blend (Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin), Zinc Gluconate, Monk Fruit, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate, Mixed Tocopherols, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol). Contains Milk. Manufactured in a facility that also produces Soy, Coconut, Egg, and Fish products.

Check Designer Protein Designer Whey Protein Powder Gourmet Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Designer Protein Designer Whey Protein Powder Gourmet Chocolate is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieSnacking