Is Designer Whey Double Chocolate Protein Powder Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dried cream extract
- whey minerals
- hydrolyzed whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- designer whey full spectrum whey peptide blend
dried cream extract
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Designer Whey Full Spectrum Whey Peptide Blend ( Whey Protein Concentrate , Whey Protein Isolate , Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Concentrate , L-Glutamine , Taurine , L-Leucine , L-Phenylalanine ) , Cocoa ( Treated with Alkali ) , Whey Minerals , Natural And Artificial Chocolate FlavorIng , Soy Lecithin , Magnesium Oxide , Salt , Cellulose Gum , Dried Cream Extract , Inulin , Magnesium Aspartate , Zinc Aspartate , Acesulfame Potassium , Xanthan Gum , Sodium Alginate , Calcium Pantothenate , Pyridoxine Hydrochloride , Thiamin Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Sucralose , Vanillin , Mixed Tocopherols .
Check Designer Whey Double Chocolate Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Designer Whey Double Chocolate Protein Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
About this product
Supplement · Powder


