Is Designer Whey Double Chocolate Protein Powder Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried cream extract
- hydrolyzed whey protein concentrate
- whey minerals
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- designer whey full spectrum whey peptide blend
- riboflavin
- calcium pantothenate
- xanthan gum
- magnesium aspartate
- +4 more
dried cream extract
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Designer Whey Full Spectrum Whey Peptide Blend ( Whey Protein Concentrate , Whey Protein Isolate , Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Concentrate , L-Glutamine , Taurine , L-Leucine , L-Phenylalanine ) , Cocoa ( Treated with Alkali ) , Whey Minerals , Natural And Artificial Chocolate FlavorIng , Soy Lecithin , Magnesium Oxide , Salt , Cellulose Gum , Dried Cream Extract , Inulin , Magnesium Aspartate , Zinc Aspartate , Acesulfame Potassium , Xanthan Gum , Sodium Alginate , Calcium Pantothenate , Pyridoxine Hydrochloride , Thiamin Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Sucralose , Vanillin , Mixed Tocopherols .
Check Designer Whey Double Chocolate Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Designer Whey Double Chocolate Protein Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
About this product
Supplement · Powder


