Is Designer Whey Double Chocolate Protein Powder Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- calcium pantothenate
- L-leucine
- natural and artificial chocolate flavoring
- +1 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Designer Whey Full Spectrum Whey Peptide Blend ( Whey Protein Concentrate , Whey Protein Isolate , Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Concentrate , L-Glutamine , Taurine , L-Leucine , L-Phenylalanine ) , Cocoa ( Treated with Alkali ) , Whey Minerals , Natural And Artificial Chocolate FlavorIng , Soy Lecithin , Magnesium Oxide , Salt , Cellulose Gum , Dried Cream Extract , Inulin , Magnesium Aspartate , Zinc Aspartate , Acesulfame Potassium , Xanthan Gum , Sodium Alginate , Calcium Pantothenate , Pyridoxine Hydrochloride , Thiamin Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Sucralose , Vanillin , Mixed Tocopherols .
Check Designer Whey Double Chocolate Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Designer Whey Double Chocolate Protein Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
About this product
Supplement · Powder


