Is Designs for health Digestzymes Pancreatic Enzymes + Betaine HQ Vegetable Capsules Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- ox bile extract
- lipase
- pepsin
ox bile extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Betadine HCI, GastroENZ Proprietary Blend (Ox Bile Extract, Peptidase (DPPIV), Amylases, Pepsin, Protease, Glucoamylase, Lactase, Invertase, Lipase), Capsule (Hypromellose, Water), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Medium Chain Triglycerides.
Check Designs for health Digestzymes Pancreatic Enzymes + Betaine HQ Vegetable Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Designs for health Digestzymes Pancreatic Enzymes + Betaine HQ Vegetable Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Benefiber Fiber Supplement Powder Stick Packs for Digestive Health, 28 sticks, 3.92 ounces
Karma Wellness Water Probiotics For Digestive Health Berry Cherry -- 18 Fl Oz
Nature's Bounty Ultra Strength Probiotic 10 Digestive Health Capsules
I-Health Culturelle® Pro-Well Health & Wellness Daily Probiotics -- 15 billion CFUs - 30 Vegetarian Capsules
Designs For Health GI Revive GI Permeability Support Peach Flavor
About this product
Supplement · Pod


