Is Solgar B-Complex "100" Extra High Potency Vegetable Capsules Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- D-biotin
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +3 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Thiamin (Vitamin B1, As Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B6 (As Pyridoxine Hcl), Vegetable Capsule Shell (Hydroxypropylmethyl Cellulose), Pantothenic Acid (As D-Pantothenate, Calcium), Niacin (Vitamin B3, As Nicotinamide), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Inositol, Choline (As Bitartrate), Anti-Caking Agents (Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide), Bulking Agent (Dicalcium Phosphate), Folic Acid (As Pteroylmonoglutamic Acid), Vitamin B12 (As Cyanocobalamin), D-Biotin.
Check Solgar B-Complex "100" Extra High Potency Vegetable Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Solgar B-Complex "100" Extra High Potency Vegetable Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Original 100% Vegetable Juice - Single Bottle
Chosen Foods 100% Pure Avocado Oil 25.3 oz., Non-GMO, for High-Heat Cooking, Frying, Baking, Homemade Sauces, Dressings and Marinades
V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Original 100% Vegetable Juice - 6 Pack Cans
LOW SODIUM 100% ORIGINAL VEGETABLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, ORIGINAL VEGETABLE
Original 100% Vegetable Juice - V8 - 11.5 FL Oz (340 ML)
Where to buy
Solgar B-Complex "100" Extra High Potency Vegetable Capsules is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


