Is DESSERT BALL, CARAMEL MACCHIATO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • dairy butter
  • fat free milk
  • nonfat milk
  • non-fat milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate english toffee bits
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN, AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), DULCE DE LECHE (NON-FAT MILK, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, GLUCOSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), FAT FREE MILK (FAT FREE MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), MILK CHOCOLATE ENGLISH TOFFEE BITS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, MILK FAT, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, PALM OIL, DAIRY BUTTER [MILK], ALMONDS [ROASTED IN COCOA BUTTER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ESPRESSO SPRAY-DRIED COFFEE, CORNSTARCH, WATER, VANILLA EXTRACT, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check DESSERT BALL, CARAMEL MACCHIATO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go