Is DESSERT BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CRUNCH Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- milk
- lactose
- whey powder
- whole milk
- non fat milk
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin b1
- chocolate liquor
- chocolate chips
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), PALM OIL, COVERLUX WHITE (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NON FAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, WHEY POWDER, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), COVERLUX DARK (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], LACTOSE [MILK], PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), RICE CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MALT [CORN FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY], REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B1], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, FOLIC ACID, BHT [(PRESERVATIVE]), HONEY, DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP, VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL, VANILLA BEANS EXTRACTIVES), SEA SALT.
Check DESSERT BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DESSERT BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CRUNCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


