Is DESSERT CAKE, COCONUT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diesters of fatty acids
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- polysorbate 80
- propylene glycol mono
- +5 more
diesters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGGS, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SALT, PRESERVATIVE [SODIUM METABISULFITE]), INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, EGG WHITES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GUAR GUM, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NONFAT MILK, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 80, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.
Check DESSERT CAKE, COCONUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DESSERT CAKE, COCONUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice, Whole


