Is DESSERT CAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 18 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • eggs
  • whey
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • white chocolate square
  • diesters of fatty acids
  • +14 more

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+21 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POWDERED SUGAR, SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, EGG WHITES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ANNATTO (COLOR), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM AND SALT), CARAMEL COLOR, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORNSTARCH, DEXTROSE, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, GLYCERIN, GUAR GUM, INVERT SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE) MODIFIED CELLULOSE, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 80, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVES), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO - AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, RED 40, SALT, SEMISWEET AND WHITE CHOCOLATE SQUARE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHEY, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, BUTTEROIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CURLS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.

Check DESSERT CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep