Is DESSERT CAKE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • whey
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POWDERED SUGAR, SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, EGG WHITES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ANNATTO (COLOR), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM AND SALT), CARAMEL COLOR, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORNSTARCH, DEXTROSE, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, GLYCERIN, GUAR GUM, INVERT SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE) MODIFIED CELLULOSE, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 80, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVES), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO - AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, RED 40, SALT, SEMISWEET AND WHITE CHOCOLATE SQUARE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHEY, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, BUTTEROIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CURLS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.

Check DESSERT CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep