Is DESSERT CAKE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour bleached
  • flour
  • food starch - modified
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavor

enriched wheat flour bleached

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POWDERED SUGAR, SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, EGG WHITES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ANNATTO (COLOR), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM AND SALT), CARAMEL COLOR, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORNSTARCH, DEXTROSE, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, GLYCERIN, GUAR GUM, INVERT SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE) MODIFIED CELLULOSE, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 80, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVES), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO - AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, RED 40, SALT, SEMISWEET AND WHITE CHOCOLATE SQUARE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHEY, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, BUTTEROIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CURLS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.

Check DESSERT CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep