Is DESSERT DIP, PEPPERMINT BARK Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 12 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • pasteurized cultured cream
  • cheese culture
  • natural peppermint flavor
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +3 more

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), SUGAR, CREME FRAICHE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID [TO PROTECT FRESHNESS]), NONFAT MILK (NONFAT MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), PEPPERMINT BARK (SUGAR, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER [MILK], SKIMMED MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA, CANE SUGAR, PEPPERMINT OIL, FD&C RED 40), NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, VANILLA EXTRACT, WATER, SEA SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, GROUND VANILLA BEANS.

Check DESSERT DIP, PEPPERMINT BARK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
MintySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping