Is DESSERT DIP, PEPPERMINT BARK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • pasteurized cultured cream
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey powder
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), SUGAR, CREME FRAICHE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID [TO PROTECT FRESHNESS]), NONFAT MILK (NONFAT MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), PEPPERMINT BARK (SUGAR, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER [MILK], SKIMMED MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA, CANE SUGAR, PEPPERMINT OIL, FD&C RED 40), NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, VANILLA EXTRACT, WATER, SEA SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, GROUND VANILLA BEANS.

Check DESSERT DIP, PEPPERMINT BARK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
MintySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping