Is DESSERT DIP, PUMPKIN SPICE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk solids
- pasteurized cultured cream
- nonfat milk
- cheese culture
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PUMPKIN, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), NONFAT MILK (NONFAT MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), CREME FRAICHE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID [TO PROTECT FRESHNESS]), SUGAR, MAPLE SYRUP, SALT, WATER, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, VANILLA EXTRACT, CULTURED SUGAR, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID.
Check DESSERT DIP, PUMPKIN SPICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DESSERT DIP, PUMPKIN SPICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


