Is DESSERT DIP, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • grade a pasteurized cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • cheese culture salt
  • cream cheese
  • whey

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (GRADE A PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM [MILK], WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), SUGAR STRAWBERRY PUREE (STRAWBERRY, CANE SUGAR), STRAWBERRY PIECES (STRAWBERRY CANE SUGAR, CELLULOSE, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR WATER, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check DESSERT DIP, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping