Is Dessert Italiano Tiramisu Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk powder
  • reconstituted skim milk
  • mascarpone - fresh cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (glucose Syrup, Sugar), Reconstituted Skim Milk (water, Skim Milk Powder), Water, Mascarpone - Fresh Cheese (cream, Milk, Lactic Acid), Sponge Cake (wheat Flour, Whole Liquid Eggs, Sugar, Mono- And Di-glyce- Rides, Leavenings (diphosphate, Sodium Carbonate), Glucose Syrup, Salt), Skim Milk Powder, Coconut Oil, Liquid Egg Yolk, Ethyl Alcohol, Marsala Wine, Cocoa Powder, Gelatin (bovine), Lemon Fibre, Instant Coffee, Mono- And Diglycerides, Agar, Coffee Extract. Contains: Milk, Eggs, Wheat. May Contain: Tree Nuts, Soy.

Check Dessert Italiano Tiramisu against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep