Is Dessert Menu Custard Creamy & Delicious Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • whey powder

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Water, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Palm Oil, Buttermilk Powder (milk), Whey Powder (milk), Flavouring, Colour: Carotenes. Contains Milk.

Check Dessert Menu Custard Creamy & Delicious against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking