Is Dessert Whip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOUR)

Check Dessert Whip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dessert Whip is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingGarnishing
Lactose Free? Dessert Whip | Spoonful