Is Dessert Whip Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- sorbitan monostearate
- natural flavour
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOUR)
Check Dessert Whip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dessert Whip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Cool Whip Original Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Where to buy
Dessert Whip is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


