Is Dessert Yogurt, Lemon Meringue Parfait/Strawberry Chantilly/Raspberry Cranberry Crumble/Cherry Delight Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • strawberries & cream
  • whey protein concentrates
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • made with vitamin a & d fortified skim milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +2 more

strawberries & cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Water, Strawberries, Milk And Whey Protein Concentrates, Raspberry Puree, Modified Corn Starch, Cranberry Puree, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Active Bacterial Cultures, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Sucralose (Strawberries & Cream And Key Lime: 19 Berry Crumble: 24 Lemon Meringue: 21Per 100 G Serving), Pectin, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Monocalcium Phosphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Potassium Sorbate, Made With Vitamin A & D Fortified Skim Milk

Check Dessert Yogurt, Lemon Meringue Parfait/Strawberry Chantilly/Raspberry Cranberry Crumble/Cherry Delight against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Dessert Yogurt, Lemon Meringue Parfait/Strawberry Chantilly/Raspberry Cranberry Crumble/Cherry Delight is available at 2 retailers

No FrillsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityCitrusTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go