Is Destination Italy Gelato Pistachio Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • rehydrated skimmed milk

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Skimmed Milk (Water, Skimmed Milk Powder), Pistachio Sauce 16%) Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Pistachio Paste (2.4%), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (322 from Soy), Salt, Flavour, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Roasted Pistachio (1%), Emulsifier (471), Thickeners (401, 410), Bourbon Vanilla (0.2%) (Extract,Seeds).

Check Destination Italy Gelato Pistachio against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking