Is Destination Italy Gelato Salted Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skimmed milk powder
  • butter
  • rehydrated skimmed milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skimmed milk powder
butter
rehydrated skimmed milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Skimmed Milk (Water, Skimmed Milk Powder), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Butter (Milk), Dextrose, Caramelised Sugar (1%), Cocoa Butter, Salt (0.3%), Emulsifier (471), Bourbon Vanilla Extract, Cream (Milk), Thickeners (401, 410, 415), Raising Agent (500)

Check Destination Italy Gelato Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Destination Italy Gelato Salted Caramel | Spoonful