Is Destination Italy Gelato Tiramsu Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • mascarpone cheese
  • egg
  • skimmed milk powde r
  • rehydrated skimmed milk
  • natural flavourings
  • 415
  • 471

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Skimmed Milk (Water, Skimmed Milk Powde r), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Coffee (5.7 %), Egg, Mascarpone Cheese (1.6%) (Cream (Milk), A cidity Regulator (330), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Wh eat Flour, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (0.3%), Potato Starch, Emulsifier (471), Coffee Powder (0.2%), T hickeners (401, 410, 440, 415), Stabilizer (420), Natural Flavourings, Raising Agents 450(i), 500(ii ), Cocoa Butter.

Check Destination Italy Gelato Tiramsu against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking