Is Destination Italy Lemon Gelato Tub | 500mL Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skimmed milk powder
- rehydrated skimmed milk
- milk protein
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Rehydrated Skimmed Milk (Water, Skimmed Milk Powder), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Lemon Juice (3.8%), Coconut Oil, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Acidity Regulator (330), Milk Protein, Emulsifiers (471, 473), Thickeners (405, 412), Natural Flavour.
Check Destination Italy Lemon Gelato Tub | 500mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Destination Italy Lemon Gelato Tub | 500mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


