Is Destination Italy Gelato Salted Caramel Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • skimmed milk powder
  • rehydrated skimmed milk
  • 415
  • 471
  • dextrose
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
skimmed milk powder
rehydrated skimmed milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Skimmed Milk (Water, Skimmed Milk Powder), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Butter (Milk), Dextrose, Caramelised Sugar (1%), Cocoa Butter, Salt (0.3%), Emulsifier (471), Bourbon Vanilla Extract, Cream (Milk), Thickeners (401, 410, 415), Raising Agent (500)

Check Destination Italy Gelato Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking