Is Detour Bar Simple™ Whey Protein Bars Chocolate Chip Caramel -- 9 Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- gelatin
- non fat dry milk
- whole milk powder
- whey protein concentrate
- detour whey protein blend
- natural flavors
- chocolate liquor
- milk chocolate chips
- natural flavor
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Detour Whey Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Isolate), Glycerin, Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Inulin, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Non-gmo Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Non-gmo Soy Protein Isolate, Caramel (Soluble Fiber, Inulin, Water, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Butter, Non Fat Dry Milk, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Stevia), Gelatin, Water, Milk Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Non-gmo Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Non-gmo Soy Protein Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour), Natural Flavors, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Stevia, Contains Soy And Milk And May Contain Peanuts Or Tree Nuts, Contains Soy And Milk And May Contain Peanuts Or Tree Nuts, Contains Soy And Milk And May Contain Peanuts Or Tree Nuts
Check Detour Bar Simple™ Whey Protein Bars Chocolate Chip Caramel -- 9 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Detour Bar Simple™ Whey Protein Bars Chocolate Chip Caramel -- 9 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Where to buy
Detour Bar Simple™ Whey Protein Bars Chocolate Chip Caramel -- 9 Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


