Is Detour Bar Smart Gluten Free Oatmeal Bar Cookie Dough -- 9 Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- vegetable glycerin
- calcium caseinate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten Free Organic Rolled Oats, Smart Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Non-gmo Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Vegetable Glycerin, Inulin, Non-gmo Soy Protein Isolate, Gelatin, Water, Organic Sunflower Oil, Yogurt Coating Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder Skim Milk Powder, Yogurt Powder (Skim Milk And Lactic Acid), Non-gmo Soy Lecithin (As An Emulsifier)), Organic Sugar, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Stevia, Contains Soy And Milk And May Contain Peanuts Or Tree Nuts, Made With 26% Organic Contains Soy And Milk And May Contain Peanuts Or Tree Nuts, Made With 26% Organic Contains Soy And Milk And May Contain Peanuts Or Tree Nuts
Check Detour Bar Smart Gluten Free Oatmeal Bar Cookie Dough -- 9 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Detour Bar Smart Gluten Free Oatmeal Bar Cookie Dough -- 9 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Sweet Loren's® Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Place & Bake Cookie Dough
Where to buy
Detour Bar Smart Gluten Free Oatmeal Bar Cookie Dough -- 9 Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


