Is Detour Lean Muscle Peanut Butter Candy Crunch Protein Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • non-gmo soy protein isolate
  • soy lecithin
  • non-gmo soy lecithin

non-gmo soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Organic Rolled Oats, Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein), Vegetable Glycerine, Dry Roasted Peanuts (Peanuts And Spices), Inulin, Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Inulin, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Non-gmo Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), M&m's Minis (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt Artificial And Natural Flavors), Sugar, Less Than 2% - Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue I Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Cornstarch, Carnauba Wax), Organic Peanut Paste Peanut Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Non Fat Dry Milk, Peanut Oil, Salt, Non-gmo Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier)), Natural Flavors, Non-gmo Soy Protein Isolate, Gelatin, Water, Organic Sugar, Sea Salt Stevia

Check Detour Lean Muscle Peanut Butter Candy Crunch Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Detour Lean Muscle Peanut Butter Candy Crunch Protein Bar is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go