Is SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar Soy Free?

Description
Creamy spread offers a smooth, rich flavor and velvety texture, making it easy to spread on toast, sandwiches, or use in baking and snacks. Shoppers commonly report consistent taste and good value from the 40 oz plastic jar, praising spreadability while occasionally noting jar handling for portioning and storage concerns.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy spread offers a smooth, rich flavor and velvety texture, making it easy to spread on toast, sandwiches, or use in baking and snacks. Shoppers commonly report consistent taste and good value from the 40 oz plastic jar, praising spreadability while occasionally noting jar handling for portioning and storage concerns.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Contains one or more of the following: Cottonseed, Soybean, Rapeseed Oil) To Prevent Separation, Salt. Contains: Peanuts.
Check SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Nut Butter · Spreadable


