Is SKIPPY Peanut Butter Spread Creamy - 16.3 Oz Soy Free?

Description
Overall, people seem to really enjoy Skippy Peanut Butter! Some reviewers did say it melts in hot weather, but everyone agrees it makes a great snack. People also appreciate that the product doesn't contain any artificial flavors or colors. This product is a great choice for anyone looking for a peanut butter option that is high in protein and doesn't contain any preservatives, artificial flavors or colors.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Overall, people seem to really enjoy Skippy Peanut Butter! Some reviewers did say it melts in hot weather, but everyone agrees it makes a great snack. People also appreciate that the product doesn't contain any artificial flavors or colors. This product is a great choice for anyone looking for a peanut butter option that is high in protein and doesn't contain any preservatives, artificial flavors or colors.
Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Soybean And Rapeseed Oil), To Prevent Separation, Salt
Check SKIPPY Peanut Butter Spread Creamy - 16.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SKIPPY Peanut Butter Spread Creamy - 16.3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
SKIPPY Peanut Butter Spread Creamy - 16.3 Oz is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


