Is DETOUR, SIMPLE, WHEY PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP CARAMEL, CHOCOLATE CHIP CARAMEL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Detour Whey Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Isolate), Glycerin, Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Inulin, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Non-gmo Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Non-gmo Soy Protein Isolate, Caramel (Soluble Fiber, Inulin, Water, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Butter, Non Fat Dry Milk, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Stevia), Gelatin, Water, Milk Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Non-gmo Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Non-gmo Soy Protein Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour), Natural Flavors, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Stevia, Contains Soy And Milk And May Contain Peanuts Or Tree Nuts, Contains Soy And Milk And May Contain Peanuts Or Tree Nuts, Contains Soy And Milk And May Contain Peanuts Or Tree Nuts
Check DETOUR, SIMPLE, WHEY PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP CARAMEL, CHOCOLATE CHIP CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DETOUR, SIMPLE, WHEY PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP CARAMEL, CHOCOLATE CHIP CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
DETOUR, SIMPLE, WHEY PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP CARAMEL, CHOCOLATE CHIP CARAMEL is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


