Is Deutsche Küche Braunschweiger Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork fat
- pork liver
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork Liver, Pork Fat, Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Deutsche Küche Braunschweiger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deutsche Küche Braunschweiger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Spreadable, Loaf
Flavor
MeatySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking


