Is DEVILED EGG POTATO SALAD, DEVILED EGG POTATO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • hard cooked eggs
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: POTATOES, HARD COOKED EGGS, SALAD DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VINEGAR, SALT), SUGAR, CELERY, MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEED, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES), WATER, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MUSTARD SEED, XANTHAN GUM, CELERY SEED, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC [COLOR], MINCED ONION), ONION, VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), DILL, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check DEVILED EGG POTATO SALAD, DEVILED EGG POTATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking