Is DEVILED EGG POTATO SALAD, DEVILED EGG POTATO Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • calcium chloride

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: POTATOES, HARD COOKED EGGS, SALAD DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VINEGAR, SALT), SUGAR, CELERY, MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEED, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES), WATER, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MUSTARD SEED, XANTHAN GUM, CELERY SEED, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC [COLOR], MINCED ONION), ONION, VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), DILL, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check DEVILED EGG POTATO SALAD, DEVILED EGG POTATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking