Is DEVILED EGG POTATO SALAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • eggs
  • glucono delta lactone
  • cultured dextrose
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, EGGS, SALAD DRESSING (SOY BEAN OIL, WATER, SUGAR, EGG YOLKS [EGG YOLKS, SALT], WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEA SALT, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, LEMON JUICE, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE [COLOR], XANTHAN GUM), CELERY, ONIONS, WATER, SUGAR, SWEET RELISH (PICKLES, CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, RED PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POLYSORBATE 80, SODIUM BENZOATE, YELLOW 5), RED BELL PEPPERS (RED BELL PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), CULTURED DEXTROSE, MUSTARD (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SPICES), SALT, COLOR (WATER, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40, CITRIC ACID), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, XANTHAN GUM, GRANULATED ONION, CELERY SEED.

Check DEVILED EGG POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side Dish